Privacy Policy

1. Who is STREAMLINE MEDITATION and the Application of this Privacy Policy

1.1 Streamline Meditation is a company dedicated to providing online and physical workshops and coaching to improve your meditation technique.

1.1 Streamline Meditation is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The GDPR sets out the way organisations operating in the European Union (EU) or operating outside the EU but providing goods and services to the EU can collect and use, disclose and provide access to personal data.

1.2 Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Data Subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identify of that natural person.

1.3 Streamline Meditation is a company which is based in Australia and we are governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The APPs set out the way organisations and government agencies can collect and use, disclose and provide access to personal and sensitive information.

1.4 We respect your personal data, and this Privacy Policy explains how we manage it. This Privacy Policy covers Streamline Meditation and all of its related companies.

1.5 Notwithstanding any references to specific examples in this Privacy Policy, those examples are not to be taken as an exhaustive list of personal data collected by Streamline Meditation.

2. What we do

2.1 Streamline Meditation sells and distributes online meditation courses and coaching, as well as corporate and individual meditation events and classes.

Examples of Streamline Meditation’s current services where Streamline Meditation might collect your personal data include:

(a) processing your application and request/s for products and/or services;
(b) processing data about your use of our website and services (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use);
(c) processing information contained in an enquiry you submit to us regarding our services;
(d) processing information relating to transactions, including purchases of our services that you enter into with us and/or through our website;
(e) processing information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters;
(f) processing information that you post for publication on our website or through our services;
(g) considering your eligibility for our products and/or services;
(h) administering your account including requests and the provision of products and/or services;
(i) providing reports on your product and/or services activities as requested by you;
(j) delivering products and/or services to you via the post where our employees and/or a service provider will need to know at a minimum your name and address in order to deliver those services and products;
(k) letting you know of special offers or discounts from Streamline Meditation or our partner organisations that are available to you;
(l) processing any of your personal data identified in this Privacy Policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in Court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure;
(m) processing your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks or obtaining professional advice; and
(n) processing your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Why we Collect and Use Personal data

3.1 At Streamline Meditation we take your personal privacy seriously. Streamline Meditation may collect personal data about you:

(a) because you have provided it directly to Streamline Meditation for instance contact details, date of birth, gender and credit card numbers or bank account details;
(b) to provide a service that you have requested such as providing details to another association for the allocation of reward or professional development points;
(c) to process your Streamline Meditation membership application and/or request for services;
(d) to provide you with the most appropriate services for your needs;
(e) to improve our services, for instance, through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies;
(f) because you work for us;
(g) for purposes directly related to any of the above and any of Streamline Meditation’s services;
(h) to provide follow-up on information regarding Streamline Meditation including responding to comments or questions or providing our services to you;
(i) to meet any requirements of government funding for programs including receiving, collecting and collating de-identified statistical information; and
(j) to monitor and evaluate existing services and plan for future services. if we are required to share your information with government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law.

3.2 The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are as follows:

(a) you have provided your consent for us to process your personal data;
(b) we are required to process your personal data to protect our legitimate interests, such as for the proper administration of our website and business;
(c) we are required to process your personal data to perform a contract between you and us and/or to take steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract;
(d) for the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others;
(e) for the proper protection of our business against risks; or
(f) for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

3.3 We only use your personal data for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information. This may include sharing your personal or sensitive information with service providers.

4. How we collect information

4.1 Whenever possible, we will collect personal data directly from you unless unreasonable or impractical for us to do so. Streamline Meditation may also collect personal data in a variety of ways, including when you:

(a) use our website;
(b) phone us;
(c) write to us;
(d) email us;
(e) visit us in person or at events;
(f) provide feedback to us;
(g) through the use of our services;
(h) through interviews;
(i) forms and questionnaires; and
(j) other evaluations.

5. Disclosure of Personal data

5.1 Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We will not disclose your personal data to another person unless you have given consent or if one of the exceptions listed at clause 5.2 herein applies.
Where possible, the information that could reasonably identify you as an individual will be removed.

5.2 Exceptions

Except as set out above, Streamline Meditation will not disclose your information to a third party unless one of the following applies:

(a) you have given your consent for Streamline Meditation to do so;
(b) you would reasonably expect us to use or give that information for another purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected;
(c) we are required to disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure;
(d) it is otherwise required or authorised by law; or
(e) it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety; or
(f) it is reasonably necessary for us to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions or activities; or
(g) it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a law conducted by an enforcement body.

6. Disclosure of information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

6.1 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia. Transfers to Australia will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which you can obtain at www.streamlinemeditation.com.

6.2 Online payments may be processed using the following online payment systems, which are based in the United States of America:

(a) Paypal Holdings Inc; or
(b) Stripe.

6.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

7. Can I remain anonymous?

7.1 It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous when using some parts of the Streamline Meditation website, or sites administered by Streamline Meditation.

7.2 It may be necessary for us to collect your personal data if you would like certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide you the services you have requested.

8. Security and storage of your information

8.1 Streamline Meditation stores your information in a number of ways including physically (such as in paper form) or electronically with third party data storage providers. Your privacy and the security of your information is very important to us so where we store your information with third party providers, we will enter into contractual arrangements with those providers to ensure they take appropriate measures to protect your information.

8.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

8.3 Your personal data will be retained for a maximum period of 12 months following the date your Streamline Meditation membership is cancelled.

8.4 We take appropriate steps to protect your personal data held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing and transfer and destruction of the information. These steps include but are not limited to:

(a) ensuring our computer systems and websites have security systems in place such as up to date firewall and data encryption;
(b) maintaining security systems and monitoring of our premises;
(c) implementing confidentiality agreements with our employees and contractors, sub-contractors and service providers;
(d) requiring all employees and contractors who handle, deal or work with personal data in the course of their duties with us to undergo training on our Privacy Policy and procedures, and information and data storage management, before undertaking those duties
(e) maintaining document storage security policies and procedures; and
(f) implementing verification procedures for all inquiries/transactions to ensure only authorised people can access personal data.

8.5 Streamline Meditation’s website may contain links to external websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those external websites as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

9. Your rights

9.1 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;
(b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
(c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;
(d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;
(e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;
(f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

9.2 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

9.3 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by using the contact details set out below.

10. How to access and correct your information

10.1 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

10.2 We will correct any personal data that we believe to be incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This may include taking reasonable steps to notify any organisation or government agency to which information was disclosed about the correction. You may request to access or correct your personal data at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

10.3 If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

11. Direct Communications and Promotional Materials

11.1 From time to time, we may send out promotional materials and informational materials from other government departments and third parties for Streamline Meditation’s purposes.

11.2 If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact Streamline Meditation to unsubscribe from that mailing list.

11.3 Your information may also be used by us to provide you with details of other organisation’s services where permitted by the GDPR or where you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal data for direct communications and promotional materials.

11.4 It is our policy that any direct communications or promotional material will include a statement advising that you can request to not receive further material from us by contacting us using the details provided. Please note that if you choose this option this will also prevent you receiving offers of discounts and notices of upcoming sales as well as all promotional and informational materials.

12. Cookies

12.1 The Streamline Meditation website and sites administered by Streamline Meditation uses software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

(a) your server address;
(b) your domain name;
(c) the date and time or access to the website;
(d) pages accessed and documents downloaded;
(e) the previous site visited;
(f) if you have visited the website before; and
(g) the type of browser software in use.

12.2 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to determine if you are logged into the website;
(b) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;
(c) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
(d) advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you;
(e) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and
(f) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

12.3 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

12.4 You may set your browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

13. Complaints and Enquiries

13.1 Streamline Meditation is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal data, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to our Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer will assess any complaints and liaise with your to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).

14. Contact Streamline Meditation

14.1 Call us:

(+61) 4 3990 8156

14.2 By Email:

contact@streamlinemeditation.com

14.3 By Post:

Attn: Data Protection Officer
Streamline Meditation
216 Sunrise Drive,
Ocean View QLD 4521

15. Updating our Privacy Policy

15.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

15.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

15.3 We will update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Our website will have the most current Privacy Policy www.streamlinemeditation.com.